Get the app
All schools

Newcastle Grammar School

165 Band 6 and E4 results across 24 courses in 2025, ranked 81 of 685 schools. That’s 47 more than 2024.

165Band 6 / E4 results, 2025
81rank in 2025
24courses with at least one
20in Mathematics Advanced

Form guide

Band 6 / E4 results and state rank, each year.

2019121rank 89
2020129rank 75
2021138rank 82
2022126rank 85
2023142rank 86
2024118rank 106
2025165rank 81

By course, 2025

Select a course for its scaling.

Mathematics Advanced20English Advanced19Biology18Physics11Business Studies11Legal Studies10English Extension 19Mathematics Extension 17Mathematics Extension 27Chemistry7PDH&PE6History Extension6English Extension 25Engineering Studies4Geography4Visual Arts4Modern History4Drama3Studies of Religion I2Earth & Environmental Science2French Continuers2Mathematics Standard 22Music 11Ancient History1

Every year

Band 6 / E4 results by course and year.

Course2019202020212022202320242025
Mathematics Advanced17151215161920
English Advanced111319911619
Business Studies1012107141511
Mathematics Extension 1141071110107
Biology659108618
English Extension 163811849
Geography31174374
Physics6554811
Legal Studies23881610
Modern History6796334
Chemistry52321317
Visual Arts3583344
Music 14465631
History Extension1457156
Engineering Studies543644
PDH&PE2234346
Design & Technology5131101
Ancient History2422251
Mathematics Extension 23113117
English Extension 2112235
Drama7213
French Continuers2121122
Mathematics Standard 233212
Economics2322
Software Design & Development3121
Music 2132
Music Extension2121
Chinese Continuers211
Studies of Religion I22
Japanese Continuers31
Earth & Environmental Science2
Science Extension11
Hospitality1
German Extension1
German Continuers1
Swedish Continuers1
Total121129138126142118165

Estimate my ATAR

Marks come from hours

PACE is a free study timer you use with friends. Start a timer, your squad sees you studying, and every timed hour counts in the weekly league.

Get PACE on the App Store