Get the app
All schools

Sydney Boys High School

653 Band 6 and E4 results across 29 courses in 2025, ranked 5 of 685 schools. That’s 49 more than 2024.

653Band 6 / E4 results, 2025
5rank in 2025
29courses with at least one
123in Mathematics Advanced

Form guide

Band 6 / E4 results and state rank, each year.

2019636rank 5
2020596rank 5
2021580rank 5
2022540rank 6
2023536rank 8
2024604rank 6
2025653rank 5

By course, 2025

Select a course for its scaling.

Mathematics Advanced123Mathematics Extension 1121Mathematics Extension 286English Advanced63Physics60Chemistry51Economics20Geography19Business Studies18English Extension 113Legal Studies10Modern History9Chinese Continuers8Music 27Music Extension7Software Engineering6Biology6Visual Arts6Studies of Religion II3Engineering Studies3Ancient History3English Extension 23PDH&PE2
Tamil Continuers1
History Extension1Studies of Religion I1Chinese Extension1
Classical Greek Continuers1
Swedish Continuers1

Every year

Band 6 / E4 results by course and year.

Course2019202020212022202320242025
Mathematics Extension 1126116105100107120121
Mathematics Advanced12111210993102101123
Mathematics Extension 278757469667886
Chemistry76645348584851
Physics60554247505360
English Advanced42454844324963
Business Studies10151118191818
Economics1781514151420
Biology10891316176
Modern History18611147129
Geography7912541819
English Extension 113131175813
Legal Studies61110125710
Music 2710667107
Engineering Studies78410493
Software Design & Development7397116
Music Extension3623317
History Extension1542261
PDH&PE3631242
Studies of Religion II433343
Ancient History1341343
Chinese in Context1773
Chinese Continuers21258
Latin Continuers3536
Design & Technology41543
Visual Arts23136
Latin Extension2444
Music 1121721
Studies of Religion I32121
English Extension 2223
Software Engineering6
Drama5
Chinese Extension11
Classical Greek Continuers11
Japanese Beginners11
French Continuers1
Hindi Continuers1
Tamil Continuers1
Classical Greek Extension1
Modern Greek Continuers1
Italian Beginners1
German Continuers1
Swedish Continuers1
Korean Beginners1
Total636596580540536604653

Estimate my ATAR

Marks come from hours

PACE is a free study timer you use with friends. Start a timer, your squad sees you studying, and every timed hour counts in the weekly league.

Get PACE on the App Store