Get the app
All schools

Sydney Grammar School

763 Band 6 and E4 results across 37 courses in 2025, ranked 1 of 685 schools. That’s 96 more than 2024.

763Band 6 / E4 results, 2025
1rank in 2025
37courses with at least one
95in English Advanced

Form guide

Band 6 / E4 results and state rank, each year.

2019714rank 3
2020670rank 4
2021655rank 3
2022627rank 3
2023618rank 4
2024667rank 2
2025763rank 1

By course, 2025

Select a course for its scaling.

English Advanced95Mathematics Extension 187Mathematics Extension 262Mathematics Advanced56Chemistry50Geography49Physics37Economics37Biology34Modern History31English Extension 128French Continuers19History Extension19Latin Continuers19Music 216Visual Arts16Music Extension15Latin Extension11Ancient History10PDH&PE10Italian Continuers7
Classical Greek Continuers6
French Extension6Drama5German Continuers5Mathematics Standard 25Italian Extension5Chinese Continuers5
Classical Greek Extension4
Music 14Chinese Extension3Japanese Beginners2German Extension1Modern Greek Continuers1Modern Greek Extension1English Extension 21Chinese in Context1

Every year

Band 6 / E4 results by course and year.

Course2019202020212022202320242025
Mathematics Extension 1101917581688587
English Advanced91697554687695
Chemistry62634341494850
Mathematics Extension 242485542434962
Mathematics Advanced46505048394156
Geography43403848416349
Physics43473338404137
Economics36273028273237
Biology38213129202534
Modern History25272632282131
English Extension 124232736232628
French Continuers1721201716919
Latin Continuers15131516221919
Visual Arts26151311141116
Latin Extension16161112121611
History Extension811716141419
Music 26129710716
Ancient History2691961210
Music Extension697610915
Italian Continuers54841247
French Extension10583726
PDH&PE65713410
Chinese Continuers6375265
Mathematics Standard 23337115
German Continuers6484235
Classical Greek Continuers3364526
English Extension 26617161
Classical Greek Extension3353624
Chinese Extension65363
Drama54625
Italian Extension3343315
Design & Technology254153
German Extension4352131
Japanese Beginners2222432
Earth & Environmental Science22412
Music 12124
Studies of Religion I2113
English Standard2
Chinese in Context1
Modern Greek Extension1
Modern Greek Continuers1
Swedish Continuers1
Total714670655627618667763

Estimate my ATAR

Marks come from hours

PACE is a free study timer you use with friends. Start a timer, your squad sees you studying, and every timed hour counts in the weekly league.

Get PACE on the App Store