Get the app
All schools

Sydney Technical High School

234 Band 6 and E4 results across 28 courses in 2025, ranked 53 of 685 schools. That’s 14 more than 2024.

234Band 6 / E4 results, 2025
53rank in 2025
28courses with at least one
51in Mathematics Extension 1

Form guide

Band 6 / E4 results and state rank, each year.

2019260rank 34
2020242rank 37
2021252rank 34
2022202rank 50
2023206rank 52
2024220rank 55
2025234rank 53

By course, 2025

Select a course for its scaling.

Mathematics Extension 151Mathematics Extension 233Engineering Studies29Physics21Business Studies15Biology13Mathematics Advanced12Economics9Chemistry7PDH&PE6English Advanced6English Extension 15Chinese Continuers5Ancient History3Mathematics Standard 23Studies of Religion I3Software Engineering2Design & Technology1Music 11Chinese Beginners1
Tamil Continuers1
Modern History1History Extension1Legal Studies1English Extension 21Industrial Technology1Chinese Extension1English Standard1

Every year

Band 6 / E4 results by course and year.

Course2019202020212022202320242025
Mathematics Extension 160524243434451
Mathematics Extension 233271821252633
Mathematics Advanced37311812122512
English Advanced1925291718106
Business Studies1818241619215
Engineering Studies16810981429
Economics168121012239
Physics123106101321
Legal Studies1013157391
Chemistry109941337
Modern History428710131
Biology63656313
English Extension 12674745
PDH&PE53332116
Information Processes & Technology1013342
Visual Arts135921
Ancient History145333
History Extension336321
Software Design & Development3252
Music 1351
Studies of Religion I3123
Japanese Continuers22113
Design & Technology211111
Music Extension11212
English Standard51
English Extension 21121
Music 2221
Mathematics Standard 2113
Chinese Continuers5
Tamil Continuers131
Software Engineering2
Earth & Environmental Science2
Korean in Context11
Chinese Extension1
English EAL/D1
Arabic Continuers1
Modern Greek Extension1
Industrial Technology1
Modern Greek Continuers1
Chinese Beginners1
Korean Continuers1
Total260242252202206220234

Estimate my ATAR

Marks come from hours

PACE is a free study timer you use with friends. Start a timer, your squad sees you studying, and every timed hour counts in the weekly league.

Get PACE on the App Store